Committee Representatives

Organisational Committees

Committee Council Representatives
Community Representatives
Australia Day and Community Awards Committee
Mayor, Portfolio GM Community Choice, Service Manager Recreation and Culture N/A
Australia Day Organising Committee Mayor, Portfolio GM Community Choice and Service Manager Recreation and Culture Five community representatives to be appointed from community groups
CEO Performance Review Committee Mayor, Deputy Mayor,Cr Willis
Dangerous Dog Panel Cr Wilson (alternate Cr Biscotti) N/A
First Nations Consultative Committee
Cr Willis and Cr Ternouth, Service Manager Community
N/A
Sister City Committee Cr Taskovski and Portfolio GM Community Choice Sue Whelan, Tracey Bell and Allan Carpenter
Queanbeyan Sporting Gallery Committee Cr Livermore
N/A
Sports Council Cr Wilson (Chair), Cr Biscotti, alternate Cr Webster
Allan Carpenter

Statutory Commmittees

Committee
Council representatives
Community representatives
Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee *
Cr Biscotti (alternate Cr Wilson)
Mr Andrew Cox (Chair), Ms Carolyn Rosetta-Walsh, Ms Diana Hamono
Dargues Reef Community Consultative Committee Cr Preston (alternate Cr Willis), and staff  
Integrated Water Cycle Management Project Reference Group Cr Wilson, and staff (IWCM Project Manager)  
Lake George Bush Fire Management Committee  Cr Webster, and LEMO   
Lake George District Liaison Committee  Cr Webster, CEO RFS representatives
Lake George Emergency Management Committee (meets quarterly) Portfolio GM Community Connections (Chair) (State Emergency & Rescue Management Act 1989), Cr Webster
 
Local Traffic Committee Cr Livermore (alternate Cr Winchester), and Portfolio GM Community Connections  
OId Cooma Road Holcim Quarry Consultative Committee Cr Willis
 

 

* QPRC Audit  Risk and Improvement Committee

QPRC has an established ARIC that has operated since 2016.

The ARIC is an advisory committee to Council and plays a pivotal role in the governance framework by providing Council with independent oversight and monitoring of Council's audit processes, including internal control activities.

The ARIC achieves its independence by having a majority of independent members (currently three independent members that are external to Council and its operation) and one councillor.

Membership is based on a four-year term with the possibility for extension for another 4 year term.  

The ARIC operates under a Council endorsed Charter which is reviewed on an annual basis.

You can read the Charter here(PDF, 120KB).

 

Advisory Committees

Committee Council Representatives
Community Representatives  Meeting Frequency
Braidwood Floodplain Risk Management Committee Cr Willis, Cr Winchester   As required
Bungendore Floodplain Risk Management Committee Cr Webster, Cr Preston and staff Dave Turner, Ellanor Pavlovich, Ian Marsh, Sally Clear As required
Bungendore Town Centre and Environs Committee Cr Grundy (alternate Cr Burton)
Andrew Riley, David MacLaren, Alan Longhurst, Peter Evans Bi-monthly 
Cultural Development and Public Arts Advisory Committee  Cr Livermore, Cr Preston
Gerald Preiss, Barry Cranston, David Maclaren, Helen Musa, Keith Bender, Margaret Hickey, Tracy Bourne, Yolande Norris Quarterly
Disability Access Committee
Cr Biscotti, alt Cr Webster
Dave Brown
Quarterly 
Environment and Sustainability Advisory Committee  Cr Willis and Cr Wilson
Gerry Gillespie Quarterly
Queanbeyan Flood Management Committee Cr Wilson, Cr Livermore   As required
QPRC Heritage Advisory Committee  Cr Willis (alternate Cr Taskovski), QPRC Heritage Advisor, Portfolio GM Natural and Built Character TBC Bi-monthly
Queanbeyan Showground Advisory Committee Cr Wilson and Cr Ternouth
Kyol Booth-Hunt and Kim Holden As required
Youth Advisory Council  Cr Winchester (alternate Cr Livermore)
Tara Gardner, Ashley Meyer-Dilley and Rahni Nipperess Quarterly

S.355 Committees

Committee Community Representative
Councillor 
Les Reardon Reserve
Kerry Cox
Cr Grundy 
Greenways Bill Taylor
Cr Willis 
Burra/Cargill Park Reserves
Rob Hurley
Cr Wilson 
Nerriga Sports Ground Reserve Trust
Helen Rolland
Cr Livermore 
Captains Flat Area
Elizabeth Estbergs
Cr Winchester 
Braidwood Showground Reserve Trust
Grant Coe
Cr Grundy 
Braidwood Gymnasium
Nerida Mosely
Cr Taskovski 
Carwoola/Stoney Creek Community Hall
Lyn McKeahnie
Cr Willis 
Canning Close Reserve
Peter Evans
Cr Burton 
Mick Sherd Oval Canteen
Tony Rayner
Cr Webster 
Fernleigh Park
Mick Doyle
Cr Ternouth 
Braidwood Recreation Ground
George Sherriff
Cr Preston 
Royalla Common
Geoff Paterson
Cr Willis 
Wamboin Community Hall
Tim Barter
Cr Burton 
Hoskinstown Hall
Rowan Simpkin
Cr Ternouth 
Braidwood National Theatre and Community Centre
Richard Elliott
Cr Preston 
Bungendore War Memorial
Sue Smith
Cr Grundy 
Araluen Area Committee
Laurann Yen
Cr Winchester 
Bungendore Multi-purpose School Hall
Narelle Lloyd
Cr Wilson 
Bungendore School of Arts
Andrew Riley
Cr Preston 
Mongarlowe Hall    Cr Winchester 

  

Download the S.355 Committee Guidelines here(PDF, 2MB)

Regional Committees

Committee
Council Representatives
Meeting Frequency
ACT-NSW Cross Border Illegal Dumping Steering Committee Portfolio GM Connections or delegate As required
ACT and Region Catchment Management Coordination group CEO or delegate
Quarterly
Canberra Airport Community Aviation Consultation Group Cr Ternouth, and CEO or delegate Quarterly
Canberra Joint Organisation (CBRJO) Cr Winchester and CEO
Bi-monthly
Community Safety Precinct Committee – Monaro Local Area Command Cr Burton and Livermore (alternate Cr Grundy) and staff (Program Coordinator Events and Marketing)
As required
Queanbeyan-Palerang Library Service - NSW Public Library zone
Cr Burton and Cr Livermore (alternate Cr Grundy), Service Manager Community and Education
As required
Regional Cities NSW  Mayor and CEO  
South East Australia Transport Strategy (SEATS)  Cr Willis (alternate Cr Preston) and Portfolio GM Community Connections   
Southern Joint Regional Planning Panel Cr Preston (alternate Cr Wilson)
As required
South-East Weight of Loads Group Portfolio GM Community Connections As required
Southern Tablelands Arts Board Portfolio GM Community Choice, Cr Preston (alternate Cr Livermore)
As required
WaterNSW (Local Government Reference Panel) Staff As required
Upper Murrumbidgee Catchment Network Staff Quarterly
Woodlawn Eco-Precinct Community Liaison Committee (Veolia) Cr Preston
Quarterly 

The Terms of Reference for each committee is available for download below or from our three customer service centres in Queanbeyan, Bungendore and Braidwood.

Download Terms of Reference document here.(PDF, 322KB)

Download the guidelines for S.355 Committees here(PDF, 2MB)