Local representatives

1. Elected Council

The elections held on 9 September saw 11 new councillors elected to represent the community. The new Council is (in order of election):

At the first meeting held on 20 September, Cr Tim Overall was elected Mayor for a term of two years and Cr Trevor Hicks was elected Deputy Mayor for a term of one year.

2017 Elected Councillors

Pictured above from left to right are - (top row) Cr Kenrick Winchester, Cr Michele Biscotti, Cr Mark Schweikert, Cr Pete Harrison, Cr Brian Brown, Cr Peter Marshall, Cr Peter Bray OAM
(front row) Cr Trudy Taylor, Cr Trevor Hicks (Deputy Mayor), Cr Tim Overall (Mayor), Cr Radmila Noveska

2. What is the role of Council?

The Mayor

  • presides at meetings of the Council
  • carries out civic and ceremonial functions
  • in cases of necessity exercises policy making functions of the Council between meetings.
  • performs other functions as the Council determines.

Policy Formulation

  • The Local Government Act 1993 gave legislative effect to the traditional view of Local Government Administrators that the role of the Mayor and Councillors is to formulate policies for a Council’s operations, to determine the budgetary priorities and to review performance to ensure that the objectives are achieved. The Act specifically provides that it is the Councillors who direct and control the affairs of the Council in accordance with the Act.


The role of a Councillor is, as a member of the governing body of the Council:

  • to direct and control the affairs of the Council in accordance with the Local Government Act
  • to participate in the optimum allocation of the Council's resources for the benefit of the area
  • to play a key role in the creation and review of the Council's policies and objectives and criteria relating to the exercise of the Council's regulatory functions
  • to review the performance of the Council and its delivery of services, and the management plans and revenue policies of Council.

The role of a Councillor is, as an elected person:

  • to represent the interests of the residents and ratepayers
  • to provide leadership and guidance to the community
  • to facilitate communication between the community and the Council
  • to direct and control the affairs of the Council in accordance with the Local Government Act.

3. Committee Representatives and meeting frequency

Council Committees

Planning and Strategy Committee of Whole is attended by all elected Councillors and held monthly.

Organisational Committees

Committee Council representatives
Community representatives
Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee
Cr Brown and
Portfolio GM Organisation Capability
Australia Day and Community Awards Committee
Mayor N/A
Australia Day Organising Committee Portfolio GM Community Choice  Sharon Baxter-Judge
Consultative Committee on Aboriginal Issues  Cr Marshall  N/A
Cultural Development and Public Arts Advisory Committee  Cr Noveska  Gerald Preiss, Barry Cranston, David Maclaren, Helen Musa, Janita Byrne, Jo Creswell, Keith Bender, Margaret Hickey, Tracy Bourne, Yolande Norris
Dangerous Dog Panel  Cr Taylor  N/A
Disability Access  Peter Bray and staff  Dave Brown
QPRC Heritage Advisory Committee  Cr Schweikert and Cr Marshall, Council’s Heritage Advisor and Portfolio GM Natural Built Character  Sue Whelan, Judith Bedford, Jane Underwood and David Loft
Braidwood and Curtilage Heritage Advisory Committee  Cr Marshall, Council’s Heritage Advisor and staff  Kirsty Altenburg
Environment and Sustainability Advisory Committee  Cr Marshall  Gerry Gillespie and Katrina Willis
Queanbeyan Showground Advisory Committee  Cr Taylor  Kyol Booth-Hunt and Kim Holden
Sister City Committee  Mayor, Cr Noveska and Portfolio GM Community Choice  Sue Whelan, Tracey Bell and Allan Carpenter
Queanbeyan Sporting Gallery Committee  Mayor  N/A
Sports Council Cr Winchester (Chair), Cr Hicks and Cr Biscotti  Allan Carpenter
Q Advisory Board  Cr Noveska, Chair Cultural Advisory Committee and Portfolio GM Community Choice  N/A
Queanbeyan-Palerang Library Service – NSW Public Library Zone Delegate  Cr Winchester  N/A
Implementation Advisory Group  Cr Schweikert, Cr Harrison and Chair ARIC  N/A
Economic Advisory Panel Cr Brown Jenny Cooper, Judith Bedford, Annabel Pegrum and Tony Cooke
Tourism Advisory Board Cr Schweikert  Steve Bartlet, Sarah McDougall, Colin McLean, Naomi Dale, Fleur Charlton
General Manager’s Performance Review Committee  Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Cr Brown and Cr Schweikert  N/A
Youth Advisory Council  Cr Taylor and staff; Chair and Deputy Chair elected from community membership  Tara Gardner, Ashley Meyer-Dilley and Rahni Nipperess

Statutory Committees

Council representatives
Dargues Reef Community Consultative Committee  Cr Harrison, and staff 
Integrated Water Cycle Management Project Reference Group  Cr Marshall, and staff 
Jupiter Wind Farm Community Consultative Committee  Cr Hicks, and staff
Lake George Bush Fire Management Committee  Cr Overall, and LEMO 
Lake George Emergency Management Committee (meets quarterly)  Portfolio GM Community Connections (Chair) (State Emergency & Rescue Management Act 1989) 
Local Traffic Committee  Cr Schweikert, and Portfolio GM Community Connections 
Holcim Quarry Consultative Committee  Cr Brown 

Advisory Committees

Committee Council representatives
Meeting Frequency
Braidwood Floodplain Risk Management Committee  Cr Harrison  As required 
Bungendore Floodplain Risk Management Committee  Cr Schweikert and staff  As required 
Queanbeyan Flood Management Committee  Cr Harrison  As required 
Queanbeyan Trust Committee  Mayor and all Councillors  As required 

Area Committees

Council representatives
Araluen and Majors Creek Area Committee  Cr Winchester and Cr Marshall 
Braidwood, Mongarlowe and Nerriga Area Committee  Cr Noveska and Cr Overall 
Bungendore Area Committee  Cr Schweikert and Cr Biscotti 
Wamboin and Bywong Area Committee  Cr Harrison 
Captains Flat/Hoskinstown/Carwoola  Cr Hicks and Cr Marshall 
Burra/Urila/Royalla/Fernleigh Park  Cr Hicks and Cr Taylor 

S.355 Committees

Committee Community representative
Les Reardon and Bywong Community Hall
Anne Goonan
Greenways Bill Taylor
Burra/Cargill Park Reserves
Don Fraser
Nerriga Sports Ground Reserve Trust
Edwin Madill
Captains Flat Community Hall
Elizabeth Estbergs
Braidwood Showground Reserve Trust
Grant Coe
Carwoola/Stoney Creek Community Hall
Lynton Bond
Canning Close Reserve
Marion Whalan
Mick Sherd Amenities Block
Mel Carn
Fernleigh Park Hall
Mick Doyle
Braidwood Recreation Reserve Amenities Block
Nick Fry
Royalla Community Hall and Royalla Common
Paul Bombardier
Womboin Community Hall
Peter Greenwood
Hoskinstown Hall
Rowan Simpkin
Braidwood National Theatre and Community Centre
Sandra Hand
Bungendore War Memorial
Sue Smith
Araluen Village Committee
Cath Harrison
Bungendore School Hall
Narelle Lloyd
Bungendore School of Arts
Andrew Riley

Regional Committees

Council representatives
Meeting frequency
ACT-NSW Cross Border Illegal Dumping Steering Committee  Portfolio GM Connections or delegate  As required 
Canberra Airport Community Aviation Consultation Group  Cr Brown, and CEO or delegate  Quarterly 
Canberra Joint Organisation (CBRJO)  Mayor  Bi-month 
Community Safety Precinct Committee – Monaro Local Area Command  Cr Schweikert and Cr Marshall  As required 
Southern Joint Regional Planning Panel  Cr Bray and Cr Harrison (alternate)  As required 
South East Australia Transport Strategy (SEATS)  Cr Harrison, and Portfolio GM Community Connections  Quarterly 
South-East Weight of Loads Group  Staff  As required 
Southern Tablelands Arts Board  Portfolio GM Community Choice  As required 
WaterNSW (Local Government Reference Panel)  Staff  As required 
Upper Murrumbidgee Catchment Network  Staff  Quarterly 


The Terms of Reference for each committee is available for download or from our three customer service centres in Queanbeyan, Bungendore and Braidwood.

Download Terms of Reference document here.(PDF, 322KB)